+86-13819351116

Industry News

Home / News / Industry News / How OEM and ODM Outdoor Bag Manufacturers Support Custom Products for Global Brands
New Fuda Luggages & Bags Co., Ltd.

How OEM and ODM Outdoor Bag Manufacturers Support Custom Products for Global Brands

Custom outdoor bag programs rarely fail inside the design review. They fail three shipments later, when the TPU film approved at 0.55 mm arrives at 0.45 mm, or when a 25 cubic foot roof bag that passed a static load test splits a seam on a customer's first road trip. The manufacturing model a brand picks, OEM or ODM, decides who owns the pattern, who pays for the engineering, and which side carries that risk.

12-16 weeks, OEM from approved tech pack to first bulk shipment 6-9 weeks, ODM customization cycle 2-3 prototype rounds before production approval

What OEM and ODM Mean for Outdoor Bags

OEM (original equipment manufacturing) means the factory builds to the brand's own pattern, dimensions and material specification. ODM (original design manufacturing) means the factory supplies a pattern it already owns and has already validated, and the brand customizes colorway, logo, trim and packaging on top of it. The difference is not quality. It is who pays for development and who owns the geometry.

Working definition for sourcing teams: OEM transfers design ownership to the buyer and development cost to the buyer's budget, while ODM transfers design time to the factory and keeps the pattern inside the factory's bill of materials. A brand that needs a 28 cubic foot roof bag with a custom anti-slip base and an integrated lock is running an OEM program. A brand that wants a proven 15 cubic foot roof bag in its own colorway is running ODM.

What an OEM program lets a brand control

  • Panel geometry and load distribution, which set the usable capacity of a roof bag or a cooler
  • Fabric and coating: 500D PVC grid, 600D polyester with PU backing, or 0.5 to 0.6 mm TPU film
  • Closure class: number 8 or number 10 waterproof zippers, welded seams, storm flaps
  • Hardware loads: webbing width in millimetres and buckle breaking strength in kilograms
  • Branding and retail packaging: print method, label placement, carton dimensions

Why ODM patterns shorten the calendar

An ODM pattern has already been through tooling, sampling and field returns, so the brand buys variation instead of validation. Size changes are normally limited to what the existing pattern can absorb, usually within 3 percent of the original dimensions, and anything beyond that moves the project back into OEM territory.

OEM and ODM outdoor bag programs compared across six sourcing criteria.
Criterion OEM program ODM program
Pattern ownership Buyer holds the pattern and bill of materials Factory holds the validated pattern
First order quantity 500 to 1,000 pieces per colorway 300 to 500 pieces per colorway
Development cycle 12 to 16 weeks 6 to 9 weeks
Pattern and tooling cost Charged to the buyer and amortized over orders Absorbed in the unit price
Differentiation ceiling Geometry, materials and hardware are open Color, logo, trim and packaging
Substitution risk Low, the specification is contractual Higher, the factory sources equivalent materials

How a Custom Program Moves From Brief to Bulk

A custom outdoor bag reaches its first bulk shipment through seven gates, and material approval plus the pilot run cause most of the delays. Both are scheduling problems, not engineering problems, and both can be planned around.

  1. Tech pack and bill of materials review, two to five working days. Capacity in cubic feet, fabric weight in denier, zipper class and carton dimensions are locked here.
  2. Pattern engineering and 3D mockup: two to three weeks for a new OEM pattern, three to five days to adapt an existing ODM pattern.
  3. First prototype round, seven to fourteen days, built from the nearest available materials to check proportion and assembly.
  4. Second prototype round with production fabric, hardware and tooling, measuring weight, seam placement and weld width against the approved drawing.
  5. Laboratory validation: hydrostatic head, weld peel strength, grab tensile to ASTM D5034 and water spray testing to the IPX6 level of IEC 60529.
  6. Pilot run of 50 to 100 pieces with inline inspection at AQL 2.5 under ISO 2859-1.
  7. Bulk production, final random inspection, transit testing to ISTA 3A, documentation and shipment.
Weeks to first bulk shipment by customization depth
ODM, logo and colorway only 6 weeks
ODM with a structural change 9 weeks
OEM on an existing pattern 12 weeks
OEM full custom with new tooling 16 weeks

Materials and Processes That Decide Performance

Two process families carry almost all outdoor bag production: cut-and-sew assembly for woven shells, and high-frequency welding for TPU and coated film structures. A factory with only sewing machines cannot quote a welded soft cooler honestly, and a factory with only welding equipment cannot build a 25 cubic foot roof bag.

0.55 mmTypical TPU film gauge for soft coolers
27.12 MHzRadio frequency used to weld TPU seams
500DPVC grid fabric on most 15 cubic foot roof bags
IPX6Water spray rating under IEC 60529

Why TPU and high-frequency welding change the specification

A TPU soft cooler is not stitched. The shell is welded at radio frequency, so the seam becomes part of the material instead of a line of needle holes. That is why a welded cooler can pass water spray testing while a sewn bag with the same coating cannot. The cost sits in the film and in the welding fixture, and both raise unit price and minimum order quantity.

  • 500D PVC grid: highest abrasion resistance, heaviest, lowest material cost
  • 600D polyester with PU backing: lighter, needs taped or sealed seams to stay waterproof
  • 0.5 to 0.6 mm TPU film: weldable, food-contact capable, highest material cost

Seam integrity, not fabric, is the failure point in welded soft coolers. A 0.6 mm TPU sheet can hold a hydrostatic head well above 10,000 mm; the welded seam beside it is what a buyer should test, and what a lot-linked test report should cover.

F-005 Small Soft Cooler Bag for Hiking and BoatingF-005 Small Soft Cooler Bag for Hiking and BoatingWaterproof TPU soft cooler with welded seams in two sizes, holds 18 or 24 cans. Seam-sealed and leak-proof, available for wholesale and private label.View Product →

Quality Control and Documentation Global Brands Expect

Retail and e-commerce buyers gate custom outdoor bag programs on five document sets: a quality system certificate, inspection records, a transit test report, chemical compliance and a social audit result. A missing document usually stops the order at the receiving warehouse, not at the factory.

Documents and standards that decide whether a custom bag shipment clears retail gatekeeping.
Document or standard What it verifies Typical requirement
ISO 9001:2015 Factory quality management system Requested by most European and North American retail chains
AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1 Defect rate at inline and final inspection Major defects capped at 2.5 percent of the inspected sample
ISTA 3A Product and packaging survive parcel transit Standard for Amazon and most direct-to-consumer channels
REACH SVHC at 0.1 percent w/w Substance control for EU market entry Declaration under Article 33 of EU REACH
BSCI or Sedex audit Labor and social compliance Requested by several EU brands and retail groups

One rule settles most disputes: a material test report proves the lot it was drawn from, not the lot you will receive. Buyers who require lot-linked reports on fabric, zipper and TPU film remove the largest single source of specification drift in OEM production.

Choosing Between OEM, ODM and a Hybrid Model

The decision comes down to two numbers: how many pieces one colorway can carry, and how long the brand can wait for revenue. ODM wins on the second, OEM wins on margin once volume absorbs the pattern cost.

Choose OEM when

  • Bag geometry is part of the brand's product claim
  • One colorway can carry a 500 to 1,000 piece first order
  • Load ratings and welded seams must be documented
  • Material substitution is a commercial risk worth controlling

Choose ODM when

  • The SKU has to be on shelf within six to nine weeks
  • Volume does not yet justify pattern and tooling charges
  • Differentiation sits in color, logo and packaging
  • The first order is a market test rather than a range launch

Most global brands settle on a hybrid: ODM for the first one or two SKUs in a category, then OEM once a single SKU can carry its own colorway minimum and differentiation starts to drive repeat purchase. Load-bearing programs such as roof bags and welded coolers move to OEM earlier, because their geometry is exactly what makes the product defensible.

FO-5 Large Capacity Roof Rack Soft BagFO-5 Large Capacity Roof Rack Soft Bag425 L roof rack soft bag with heat-sealed seams and UV-resistant coating. For overlanding, road trips, and OEM programs where geometry matters.View Product →

What to Look For in an Outdoor Bag Manufacturing Partner

A partner that supports both models has to hold design capability, both process families and the documentation in one plant. New Fuda Luggages and Bags Co., Ltd., established in 2006 in Pinghu City, Zhejiang Province, China, manufactures outdoor, cycling, fishing and travel bags using sewing and high-frequency welding, and exports to Europe, the Americas and Japan.

  • In-house pattern engineering, so geometry changes do not pass through a third party
  • Cut-and-sew assembly and radio frequency welding under one roof, which decides whether TPU coolers and roof bags can be quoted from the same drawing
  • Material sourcing with lot traceability on coated fabric, zippers and TPU film
  • Sampling and pilot capacity sized for 50 to 100 piece trial runs before bulk
  • Export documentation, retail packaging and private label support for EU, US and Japanese channels

The company states that its pressure-glued, high-frequency welded series has become a preferred supply line for cross-border sellers, and its own notes on custom roof top bag manufacturing solutions set out the material and welding decisions behind OEM roof bag programs. The catalogue, spanning 15 to 28 cubic foot roof bags, TPU soft coolers and fishing bags, is listed at New Fuda Luggages and Bags Co., Ltd.

FI-06 Outdoor Waterproof Fish Kill BagFI-06 Outdoor Waterproof Fish Kill BagWaterproof PVC mesh fish kill bag with high-frequency welded seams, leak-proof and easy to clean. Available for wholesale and private label with zipper options.View Product →

Direct Answers for Brand Buyers and Sourcing Teams

What is the difference between an OEM and an ODM bag manufacturer?

An OEM manufacturer builds to the buyer's pattern and material specification, so the brand owns the design and pays for development. An ODM manufacturer owns an already validated pattern and sells customization on top of it. Development runs 12 to 16 weeks for OEM against 6 to 9 weeks for ODM, and first order quantities run 500 to 1,000 pieces per colorway against 300 to 500.

What minimum order quantity should a brand plan for?

Plan for 300 to 500 pieces per colorway on an ODM program and 500 to 1,000 on OEM. Welded TPU cooler programs sit at the upper end of both ranges, because each pattern needs its own radio frequency welding fixture and that fixture cost has to be spread across the run.

How long does a custom outdoor bag take from brief to delivery?

Six to nine weeks for an ODM program and 12 to 16 weeks for OEM, measured from approved tech pack to ex-factory date. Add three to five weeks of ocean freight to Europe or North America, and add two to four weeks if a second or third prototype round is required.

Which documents should a buyer request before releasing a bulk order?

Request the ISO 9001:2015 certificate, the AQL 2.5 inspection plan written to ISO 2859-1, the ISTA 3A transit test report, a REACH SVHC declaration covering the 0.1 percent w/w threshold, and lot-linked material test reports for fabric, zipper and TPU film. Those five documents answer the compliance questions asked by EU and US retail buyers.

OEM puts the pattern in the brand's hands. ODM puts the calendar in the factory's hands. Either way, the welded seam or the stitched seam is what the customer judges, and that is the specification worth writing into the purchase order.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CONTACT us
Are You Ready To Cooperate With New Fuda?

* Your email is safe with us, we don't spam.