+86-13819351116

Industry News

Home / News / Industry News / Outdoor Storage Bag Selection: Capacity, Material and Application Guide
New Fuda Luggages & Bags Co., Ltd.

Outdoor Storage Bag Selection: Capacity, Material and Application Guide

A 15 cubic-foot roof bag holds 425 litres. The 21 cubic-foot version holds 595 litres. That 170-litre gap is the difference between carrying a cooler, two duffels and a tent on the roof, or leaving the cooler at home on every trip.

Capacity, material and application answer that question in a fixed order. Most buyers reverse it: they choose a fabric, then a brand, then discover at the motorway services that the loaded bag sits 8 cm too tall for the boot lid. The sequence below is the one that survives real trips, fleet purchases and OEM sample rounds.

Outdoor storage bag: a soft-sided, load-bearing container built from coated woven fabric, usually polyester, Oxford cloth or TPU-coated nylon, closed with zips, buckles or welded seams and engineered to carry gear on a vehicle roof, hitch rack, boot, handlebar or back.

Three variables can be measured before money changes hands. Nominal volume sets how much you can carry, denier and coating set how long the shell survives ultraviolet light and motorway speed, and application decides the format: roof, hitch, boot, frame or shoulder.

Capacity First: Cubic Feet, Litres and the Load You Actually Carry

Start with the load, then convert to volume: two adults on a long weekend need 15 cubic feet (425 litres), while four people plus camping gear need 21 cubic feet (595 litres) or more.

One cubic foot equals 28.32 litres, so the arithmetic is simple. What is not simple is usable volume. Tapered ends, zip curvature and lid overhang remove 10 to 15 percent of the nominal figure on most soft roof bags. A 21 cubic-foot bag therefore delivers roughly 510 to 535 litres of usable space once packed with rigid items such as coolers and crates.

425 L15 cu ft, two adults
595 L21 cu ft, family camping
708 L25 cu ft, long expeditions
Usable volume by common roof bag size
11 cu ft311 L
15 cu ft425 L
19 cu ft538 L
21 cu ft595 L
25 cu ft708 L
28 cu ft793 L

Which nominal size matches which trip?

Nominal capacity, converted volume and the trips each outdoor storage bag size suits
Nominal size Volume Typical load Best application
11 cu ft 311 L Two duffels and a pair of boots Couples, short weekends, small hatchbacks
15 cu ft 425 L Two duffels plus a 24 L cooler Two adults, three to four days
19 cu ft 538 L Three duffels plus a four-person tent Small families, three-day road trips
21 cu ft 595 L Four duffels plus camping gear Family camping, estate and SUV roofs
25 cu ft 708 L Camping plus fishing or dive gear Long expeditions, roof platforms
FO-12 15-Cubic-Foot Water-Resistant SUV Roof Cargo BagFO-12 15-Cubic-Foot Water-Resistant SUV Roof Cargo BagThis 15-cubic-foot roof bag offers weather-resistant external storage for SUVs, with heat-sealed seams, universal door-hook mounting, and a 75 kg load limit.View Product →

Capacity has an upper bound that has nothing to do with the bag. ISO 11154 covers roof load carriers and most passenger vehicles are rated for 50 to 75 kg of dynamic roof load, including the carrier and the empty bag. Gear packed at roughly 90 to 100 grams per litre pushes a full 25 cubic-foot bag toward 65 kg. Above that point the rack, not the fabric, is the limiting component.

Weigh the packed bag on a bathroom scale before the first trip. If the total exceeds the vehicle rating, move dense items such as tools, water and tinned food into the boot and keep the roof load to bulky, light gear.

Material: Denier, Coating and Seam Method Set the Service Life

Specify 500D to 600D polyester or Oxford cloth with a 0.5 mm PVC or PU coating for vehicle use; 300D shells and single-stitched seams are the two failure points that appear first at sustained motorway speed.

Denier measures yarn mass: 1 denier equals 1 gram per 9,000 metres of yarn. A 500D yarn therefore carries 67 percent more mass per unit length than 300D, which translates into higher grab tensile strength under ASTM D5034 and better resistance to abrasion from roof bars and ratchet straps. Coating weight matters as much as denier. A 0.5 mm PVC layer on 500D Oxford typically reaches a hydrostatic head well above 1,500 mm on the ISO 811 test, which is the threshold that keeps a two-hour drive in steady rain out of the luggage.

TPU versus PVC: what actually differs on the shelf

TPU (thermoplastic polyurethane)
  • Stays flexible to about minus 30 C, so folding in winter does not crack the film
  • Phthalate-free and suitable for food-contact cooler liners
  • Joins by high-frequency welding, producing a seam stronger than the surrounding film
  • Higher resin cost, typically 20 to 35 percent above PVC at the same weight
PVC (polyvinyl chloride)
  • Lower cost and widely available in 500D to 1000D laminates
  • Plasticisers migrate over time, so older films stiffen and craze
  • Stiffens near minus 10 C and is prone to stress cracks at fold lines
  • Certain phthalates are restricted under REACH Annex XVII in the European Union

For a wider comparison of shell fabrics and coating weights across roof, boot and shoulder formats, the site's guide to waterproof outdoor storage bags breaks the same specifications down by product family.

Why the seam matters more than the fabric

A stitched seam creates needle holes every 3 to 4 mm. On an uncoated seam that is roughly 600 potential leak paths along a 2-metre zip line. Taping or welding closes them, and high-frequency welding fuses the two TPU layers into a single film with no perforation at all.

A bag is only as waterproof as its closure. A 500D shell rated above 1,500 mm still leaks if the zip has no storm flap, and a welded TPU body still fails if the slider corrodes within one season of coastal use.
F-013 TPU Soft Travel Cooler with Waterproof ZipperF-013 TPU Soft Travel Cooler with Waterproof ZipperA lightweight TPU camping cooler with leak-proof waterproof zipper and EPE/EVA lining, available in 18-can and 24-can sizes for drinks.View Product →

Check three details on any sample: whether the zip is a coil or a moulded tooth type, whether a storm flap covers it, and whether the seam tape width is at least 20 mm. Those three features predict leak performance more reliably than the fabric label.

Application: Vehicle, Weather and Retrieval Frequency Decide the Format

Match the format to how the bag is loaded and opened: roof bags for bulky volume away from the cabin, hitch and boot bags for weight carried low and reached often, frame and saddle bags for gear needed while moving.

  • Roof bags: the highest volume per kilogram of bag weight, but the worst access. Load them once per trip and keep daily items in the cabin.
  • Hitch and rear cargo carriers: lower loading height and better weight distribution, with the trade-off of reduced rear visibility and additional length behind the axle.
  • Boot and trunk organisers: the right format for shopping, tools and pet gear, where items are accessed several times a day and must stay separated.
  • Frame, saddle and handlebar bags: small volume, high frequency access. Tool and tube capacity of 1 to 3 litres covers most road and trail repairs.

The one-hand retrieval test

Ask how often the bag is opened per day. A cooler opened eight times on a beach day needs a wide, flat lid and a single pull tab. A roof bag opened twice per trip can accept a roll-top closure and four straps. Formats that ignore retrieval frequency get used once and then stored in the garage.

H-05 Collapsible Multi-Compartment Car Trunk Storage BagH-05 Collapsible Multi-Compartment Car Trunk Storage BagA durable Oxford cloth trunk organizer with rigid dividers and multiple compartments, folding flat when unused and supporting up to 35 kg evenly distributed.View Product →

Weather sets the second filter. Coastal buyers should specify corrosion-resistant sliders and UV stabilised yarn tested to ISO 4892-3, because salt spray plus direct sun degrades untreated polyester within a single summer. Inland buyers carrying camping gear can prioritise abrasion resistance over UV resistance.

Validate the Sample in Five Checks Before the Production Run

Five checks settle a sample in under two hours: fabric mass, hydrostatic resistance, seam pull strength, zip cycling and a 24-hour load test at rated capacity.

  1. Confirm fabric mass per unit area under ASTM D3776 and cross-check the result against the declared denier. A 500D Oxford should land in a narrow band once coating weight is subtracted.
  2. Run a hydrostatic head test to ISO 811 or AATCC 127. Roof and cargo bags should hold above 1,500 mm; cooler liners should hold above 3,000 mm.
  3. Pull a seam to destruction. On welded TPU the failure should occur in the film, never along the weld line. On stitched seams the tape should remain bonded at 20 mm width.
  4. Cycle the main zip 500 times and inspect the slider for binding or tooth skip, then repeat after a 10-minute water spray.
  5. Load the bag to its rated weight and hang or strap it for 24 hours. Check handle stitching, D-ring anchors and base panel deformation afterwards.

New Fuda Luggages & Bags Co., Ltd., the manufacturer behind newfuda.com, runs both stitched and high-frequency welded production lines from its Pinghu facility, which is why the sample protocol above separates fabric tests from weld tests rather than treating them as one check.

A returned bag almost always fails at a joint, not in the middle of a panel. Test the joints first and the panel test becomes a formality.

Record every result against the sample ID. Buyers who keep a one-page test sheet per sample cut their approval rounds from three to one in most OEM programmes.

Common Decisions, Answered With Numbers

How many litres does a family of four actually need?

Plan on 595 litres, or 21 cubic feet, for four people plus camping gear. That figure covers four duffels of roughly 90 litres each, a four-person tent and a stove, and it leaves the 10 to 15 percent taper allowance in reserve.

Is 600D always better than 500D?

No. Above 600D the added abrasion resistance rarely justifies the weight and pack-size penalty for passenger vehicles. A 500D shell with a 0.5 mm coating and welded or taped seams outperforms an uncoated 600D shell on the ISO 811 test and weighs less per square metre.

Do welded TPU seams beat stitched seams?

For water resistance, yes. High-frequency welding fuses the film into one continuous layer with zero needle perforations, while stitching introduces roughly 600 holes along a 2-metre seam. For heavy abrasion against metal racks, a stitched and taped 600D Oxford panel is still the more durable choice.

How can I test a bag before a long trip?

Fill it to the rated load, hang it for 24 hours, then spray the closed bag with a garden hose for three minutes at a distance of one metre. Any damp patch on the inner lining identifies the exact seam or zip that will fail in real rain.

Capacity, material and application stay in that order for a reason. Volume is the only variable that cannot be fixed after purchase, while coatings, zips and seams can be specified and verified on a sample long before a production order is signed.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CONTACT us
Are You Ready To Cooperate With New Fuda?

* Your email is safe with us, we don't spam.